The 43rd Daytime Emmy Awards :: The Winners

Daytime Emmy® Awards

Daytime Emmy® Awards

The 43rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards were handed out on May 1, but due to high broadcast fees, the ceremony (which aired live on Pop last year) was not broadcast on television or the web this year. But that doesn’t mean there aren’t still aren’t trophies to be awarded.

Winner are highlighted in bold:

 

Outstanding Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
East Los High
EastSiders
The Bay The Series
Vanity
Winterthorne

 

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series
Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures
Mutt & Stuff
Sesame Street
Sunny Side Up
Yo Gabba Gabba!

 

Outstanding Children’s Series
Annedroids
Odd Squad
Project Mc²
Sea Rescue
The Wildlife Docs

 

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program
Dinosaur Train
Henry Hugglemonster
Peg+Cat
Tumble Leaf
Wallykazam!

 

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program
All Hail King Julien
Dragons: Race to the Edge
Niko and the Sword of Light
The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show
WordGirl

 

Outstanding Culinary Program
America’s Test Kitchen
Cook’s Country
Giada In Italy
Mexico One Plate At A Time with Rick Bayless
Pati’s Mexican Table
Patricia Heaton Parties

 

Outstanding Game Show
Jeopardy!
Let’s Make A Deal
Monopoly Millionaires’ Club
The Price Is Right
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

 

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
Divorce Court
Hot Bench
Judge Judy
Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court
The People’s Court

 

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Ask This Old House
Build Small, Live Anywhere
Home Made Simple
Rough Cut
This Old House

 

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
1st Look
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese
Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild
Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin
Rock the Park

 

Outstanding Morning Program
CBS Sunday Morning
CBS This Morning
Good Morning America
Today Show

 

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish
Café CNN
Despierta America
Un Nuevo Dia

 

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative
The Chew
The Dr. Oz Show
Larry King Now
The Doctors
The Kitchen

 

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Real
The Talk
The View
The Wendy Williams Show

 

Outstanding Entertainment News Program
Access Hollywood
Entertainment Tonight
Extra
The Insider
TMZ

 

Outstanding Special Class Series
Crime Watch Daily
The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation
Lucky Dog
SuperSoul Sunday
XPLORATION EARTH 2050

 

Outstanding Special Class Special
30th Film Independent Spirit Awards
Barefoot in L.A.
Matt Shepard is a Friend of Mine
R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls
White People

 

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program
JetBlue HumanKinda
MALALA FUND
Oh Noah!
SuperSoul Shorts
The New York Times Op-Docs: Animated Life
Videos 4 U: I Love You

 

Outstanding Interactive Media – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Nickelodeon Halo Awards Walk The Moon 360 Experience
Odd Squad
Ruff-Ruff, Tweet and Dave: Companion App

 

Outstanding Interactive Media – Original Daytime Program or Series
Design Squad
Inside Impact: East Africa
Inside the Box of Kurios
Mission US
Sesame and Autism: See Amazing in All Children!

 

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Topical
Dr. Phil: The Co-Eds and the Catfish
General Hospital: GH is Live
Today Show: ROKERTHON 2
Today Show: Halloween on TODAY
The Young and the Restless: DISASTER

 

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Image
Earth’s Natural Wonders
The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Today’s The Day
PBS 2015 Preview Campaign – “Drama”, “Science”, “History”
PBS Brand Touchstone
Vicious: Vicious NYC Pride March 2015

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Tracey Bregman, The Young and the Restless
Kassie de Pavia, Days of Our Lives
Mary Beth Evans, Days of Our Lives
Finola Hughes, General Hospital
Maura West, General Hospital

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Tyler Christopher, General Hospital
Anthony Geary, General Hospital
Justin Hartley, The Young and the Restless
Christian LeBlanc, The Young and the Restless
Kristoff St. John, The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Lauralee Bell, The Young and the Restless
Jessica Collins, The Young and the Restless
Linsey Godfrey, The Bold and the Beautiful
Peggy McCay, Days of Our Lives
Melissa Reeves, Days of Our Lives

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Shawn Blakemore, General Hospital
Bryton James, The Young and the Restless
Steve Burton, The Young and the Restless
Jacob Young, The Bold and the Beautiful
Dominic Zamprogna, General Hospital

 

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Reign Edwards, The Bold and the Beautiful
Hunter King, The Young and the Restless
True O’Brien, Days of Our Lives
Ashlyn Pearce, The Bold and the Beautiful
Brooklyn Rae Silzer, General Hospital

 

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Nicholas Bechtel, General Hospital
Bryan Craig, General Hospital
Max Erich, The Young and the Restless
Pierson Fode, The Bold and the Beautiful
Tequan Richmond, General Hospital

 

Outstanding Guest Performer In Drama Series
Anna Maria Horsford, The Bold and the Beautiful
Obba Babatunde, The Bold and the Beautiful
Adam Leadbeater, Days of Our Lives
Dee Wallace, General Hospital
Frank Runyeon, The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Mary Beth Evans, The Bay The Series
Kathleen Gati, Winterthorne
Elizabeth Hubbard, Anacostia
Lilly Melgar, The Bay The Series
Patsy Pease, The Bay The Series

 

Outstanding Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Kristos Andrews, The Bay The Series
Van Hansis, EastSiders
Rick Hearst, Youthful Daze
JD Pardo, East Los High
Kevin Spirtas, Winterthorne

 

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s or Pre-school Children’s Series
Jadiel Downlin, Annedroids
Addison Holley, Annedroids
Sean Michael Kyer, Odd Squad
Jessica Lundy, The Inspectors
Terry Serpico, The Inspectors

 

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Danny Jacobs, All Hail King Julien
Carlos Alazraqui, The Fairly OddParents
Eric Bauza, The Adventures of Puss in Boots
Jeff Bennett, Transformers Rescue Bots
Reid Scott, TurboFAST

 

Outstanding Culinary Host
Patricia Heaton, Patricia Heaton Parties
Gabrielle Hamilton & David Kinch, The Mind of a Chef
Pati Jinich, Pati’s Mexican Table
Jacques Pepin, Jacques Pepin Heart & Soul
Eric Ripert, Avec Eric

 

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program
Raul De Molina, El Gordo y la Flaca
Carlos Calderone, El Gordo y la Flaca
Elizabeth Hernandez Curiel, El Gordo y la Flaca
Camilo Egana, Encuentro
Gabriela Natale, SuperLatina with Gaby Natale

 

Outstanding Game Show Host
Craig Ferguson, Celebrity Name Game
Brooke Burns, The Chase
Steve Harvey, Family Feud
Wayne Brady, Let’s Make a Deal
Billy Gardell, Monopoly Millionaires’ Club

 

Outstanding Lifestyle/Travel/Children’s Series Host
Jonathan Bird, Jonathan Bird’s Blue World
Jeff Corwin, Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin
Jack Hanna, Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild
Brandon McMillan, Lucky Dog
Christine Van Blokland, Curious Traveler

 

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
Mario Batali, Carla Hall, Clinton Kelly, Daphne Oz, Michael Symon, The Chew
Dr. Mehmet Oz, Dr. Oz
Larry King, Larry King Now
Peter Salgo, Second Opinion
Steve Harvey, The Steve Harvey Show

 

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host
Kelly Ripa & Michael Strahan, Live with Kelly & Michael
Adrienne Bailon, Tamar Braxton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, The Real
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, The Talk
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Candace Cameron-Bure, Paula Faris, Raven Symone, Nicolle Wallace, Rosie Perez, Michelle Collins, The View
Wendy Williams, The Wendy Williams Show

 

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days Of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Christy E. Dooley, The Bold and the Beautiful
Marnie Saitta, Days Of Our Lives
Mark Teschner, General Hospital
Judy Blye Wilson, The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Original Song – Drama
“Dreams” – General Hospital
“The Gray” – The Young and the Restless
“Lost In Time” – The Bold and the Beautiful
“Love’s Masterpiece” – The Bold and the Beautiful
“This Time” – Days of Our Lives

 

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

 

Outstanding Writing in a Pre-school Animated Program
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood
Disney Doc McStuffins
Peg+Cat
Sheriff Callie’s Wild West
Wallykazam!

 

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
All Hail King Julien
Dragons: Race to the Edge
Nature Cat
Transformers Rescue Bots
Wild Kratts

 

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s or Pre-school Children’s Series
Annedroids
Odd Squad
Sea Rescue
Sesame Street
The Inspectors

 

Outstanding Writing – Special Class
30th Film Independent Spirit Awards
The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation
The Hope: The Rebirth of Israel, Part 2
Videos 4 U: I Love You
XPLORATION EARTH 2050

 

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
All Hail King Julien
Peg+Cat
Peter Rabbit
The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show
Tumble Leaf

 

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s or Pre-school Children’s Series
Annedroids
Mutt & Stuff
Odd Squad
Sesame Street
Yo Gabba Gabba!

 

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program
A Chef’s Life
Avec Eric
Jonathan Bird’s Blue World
Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin
The Mind of a Chef

 

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News or Morning Program
CBS This Morning
The Dr. Oz Show
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Good Morning America
Today Show

 

Outstanding Directing in a in a Game Show
Family Feud
Idiotest
Jeopardy!
Wheel of Fortune
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

 

Outstanding Directing – Special Class
30th Film Independent Spirit Awards
Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony
Digging Into the Future
R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls
Videos 4 U: I Love You

 

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Annedroids
Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls
Sesame Street

 

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design
The Bold and the Beautiful: 7000th Episode
The Dr. Oz Show
The Adventures of Puss in Boots
The Mind of a Chef
The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show

 

Outstanding Lighting Direction
Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Inspectors
Rachael Ray
The Talk

 

Outstanding Technical Team
Disney Parks Unforgettable Christmas Celebration
The Dr. Oz Show
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Good Morning America
Sesame Street

 

Outstanding Cinematography
A Chef’s Life
Annedroids
Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope
R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls
The Mind of a Chef

 

Outstanding Single Camera Editing
Annedroids
Giada in Italy
Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin
R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls
The Inspectors

 

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
CBS Sunday Morning
Disney Parks Unforgettable Christmas Celebration
Extra
Rachael Ray
Sesame Street

 

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony
Disney Parks Unforgettable Christmas Celebration
The Dr. Oz Show
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Price Is Right

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Live Action
Annedroids
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese
Game Changers with Kevin Frazier
The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation
Sesame Street

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation
All Hail King Julien
Dinotrux
Dragons: Race to the Edge
Miles From Tomorrowland
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

 

Outstanding Sound Editing – Live Action
Annedroids
Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope
Odd Squad
Sesame Street
The Inspectors

 

Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation
All Hail King Julien
Dinotrux
Dragons: Race to the Edge
Half Shell Heroes
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

 

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony
Peg+Cat
R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls
Sesame Street
The Adventures of Puss in Boots

 

Outstanding Original Song
“Fairy Tale Wedding” – Peg+Cat
“Little Froggie” – Bubble Guppies
“The Magic Inside” – My Little Pony Friendship is Magic
“True Bromance” – All Hail King Julien
“We’re Gonna Space Die” – TurboFAST

 

Outstanding Musical Performance in a Talk Show/Morning Program
Jeff Lynne’s ELO, CBS This Morning Saturday
Bruno Mars feat. Mark Ronson, The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Rachel Platten, Good Morning America
Annie Lennox, The Talk
Adele, Today Show

 

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony
Odd Squad
Sesame Street
Tumble Leaf
Yo Gabba Gabba!

 

Outstanding Hairstyling
FABLife
Home & Family
Odd Squad
The Real
The Talk

 

Outstanding Makeup
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls
The Real
The Talk
The View

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Days of Our Lives
Odd Squad
The Young and the Restless

Previous Post
Next Post


Share this post
Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Tumblr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *